The Fiscal Compact, the "Golden Rule," and the Paradox of European Federalism
[…] Research, Historical Working Paper No. 97, 1997). 180 See Henning & Kessler, supra note 169, at 16–17. 181 See U.S. Gov’t Accountability Office, Balanced Budget Requirements: State Experiences and Implications for the Federal Government 3 (1993), available at http://www.gao.gov/products/AFMD-93-58BR; Nat’l Conference of State Legislatures, Fiscal Brief: State Balanced Budget Provisions 1–13 (2010), available at http://www. ncsl.org/documents/fiscal/StateBalancedBudgetProvisions2010.pdf. 182 See Henning & Kessler, supra note 169, at 21. 183 See, e.g., Cal. Const. art. IV, § 12(g) (West, Westlaw through 2012 ballot propositions) (“[T]he Legislature may not send to the Governor for consideration, nor may the Governor sign into law, a budget bill that would appropriate from the General Fund, for that fiscal year, a total amount that . . . exceeds General Fund revenues for that fiscal year . . . .”). 184 See, e.g., Ill. Const. art.