The Federal Reserve as Last Resort
[…] Finally, unlike in the case of its 13(3) emergency authority, the Federal Reserve will already have some supervisory and enforcement powers ex-ante-in VIII also does not entail such transparency and accountability mandates, the Federal Reserve's new Title VIII last-resort lending authority seems to occupy a hybrid position between routine discount window access and the Federal Reserve's 13(3) emergency authority. 266.

§ 806(b).

267. Id. 268. See 12 U.S.C.A. § 347b (West 2012), which is entitled "Advances to individual member banks on time or demand notes; maturities; time notes secured by mortgage loans covering one to four family residences." 269. See 12 U.S.C.A. § 343 (West 2012). Section 14, subsection (d) is entitled "Establishment of rates of discount." 270.

See 12 U.S.CA. § 343 (West 2012).

112

University of MichiganJournal of Law Reform

[VOL. 46:1