The Federal Reserve as Last Resort
[…] The overall effect of this change was that 13(3) emergency discount window funding only needed to be secured "to the satisfaction of the Federal reserve bank"'2 9 rather than secured by the types of collateral generally available for Federal Reserve lend30 ing to traditional commercial banks and depository institutions. 1 121. Id. 122. Id. 123. Id. 124. Id. 125. Id. 126. Id. 127. Id. 128. See Binyamin Appelbaum & Neil Irwin, Congress's Afterthought, Wall Street's Trllion Dollars, WAsH. PosT, May 30, 2009, at Al. 129. 12 U.S.C. § 343(A) (2006). 130, The 1991 amendments deleted the phrase "of the kinds and maturities made eligible for discount for member banks under other provisions of this Act"; therefore, the requirement then became that the lending was merely secured to the satisfaction of the Federal Reserve banks. See Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act (FDICIA), Pub. L. 102-242, Section 473, 105 Stat. 2236, 2386 (1991).