The Fair Housing Act Amendments and Age Restrictive Covenants in Condominiums and Cooperatives
[…] Lewis,"7 the declarations of restrictions, recorded in 1972, limited occupancy in the condominium to persons over the age of sixteen and declared that this restriction was to run with the land until the year 2022." Similar to the Federal Act, Florida's Fair Housing Act was amended in 1989 to prevent discrimination based upon familial status, thus voiding the condominium's age restrictions. In response to the amendment, the "[residential] association amended its by-laws in an [effort] to fit within the 'housing for

"0 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(2)(c)(ii) (Supp. 1997) ("The housing facility or community

publishes and adheres to policies and procedures that demonstrate the intent required under this subparagraph."). ,' See Massaro,3 F.3d at 1479. 112 See ida (quoting 134 CONG. REC. S10549 (daily ed. Aug. 2, 1988). "1 See id 114 See id. "s See id.