The Fair Housing Act Amendments and Age Restrictive Covenants in Condominiums and Cooperatives
[…] See Harry Wood, Age-bias Act Voids Local Law, ST. PETERSBURG TIMES, Mar. 5, 1989, at 12H, available in 1989 WL 6585044. The FHAA actually renders these local laws "meaningless and unenforceable." Id.; see also H.R. REP. No. 104-91, at 11 (1995) (quoting Acting Assistant Attorney General Kent Markus, who referred to communities that qualify for the exemption through this requirement as "de facto retirement communities"). "42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(2)(C). ' 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(2)(C)(i) (1994), amended by 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(2)(C)(i) (Supp. 1998). If a housing provider found it impracticable to provide "significant facilities and services" then it could still qualify for the exemption through the third exemption if it were shown that "the provision of such facilities and services [was] not practicable, [and] that such housing [was] necessary to provide important housing opportunities for older persons." Id. The amendment no longer includes this provision. See 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(2)(C) (Supp. 1998). "This alternative was created for 'those unusual circumstances where housing without such facilities and services

1999]

AGE RESTRICTIVE COVENANTS