The Evolution of Title IX: Prospects for Equality in Intercollegiate Athletics
[…] During the 45-day period, the law allows Congress, by concurrent resolution, to disapprove the regulation in whole or in part." Though several resolutions were considered, they were ultimately rejected by the House Postsecondary Education Subcommittee. But see Gaal, & DiLoremo supra note 24, at 166 n.30, which asserts that failure of Congress to disapprove regulations, although indirect evidence of congressional intent, may not be construed as approval of regulations. 26. 20 U.S.C. § 1682 (1976). The section provides: Each Federal department and agency which is empowered to extend Federal financial assistance to any education program or activity, by way of grant, loan or contract other than a contract of insurance or guaranty, is authorized and directed to effectuate the provisions of section 1681 [20 U.S.C. Section 1681] with respect to such program or activity by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability which shall be consistent with achievement of the objectives of the statute authorizing the financial assistance in connection with which the action is taken. 27. [d. 28. 40 Fed. Reg. 24,128 (1975).