The Evolution of Title IX: Prospects for Equality in Intercollegiate Athletics
[…] I. Title IX's specific effect on and application 11. 20 U.S.C. § 1681 (1976). "Approximately 20,000 school districts and higher education institutions receive financial assistance from programs administered by HEW and now by ED [the Department of Education]. The Office for Civil Rights (OCR) is responsible for monitoring their enforcement with Title IX .••• " U.S. COMM'N ON CIVIL RIGHTS, ENFORCING TrrLE IX, at 7 (1980) [hereinafter cited as ENFORCING TITLE IX]. 12. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (1976). Title VI provides that "No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal assistance." 13. Originally Title IX was intended to amend Title VI by simply adding the word "sex." 117 CONGo REC. 9821-23 (1971) (remarks of Rep.