The Evolution of FTA Investment Provisions: From NAFTA to the United States - Chile Free Trade Agreement
[…] Article 10.4(3) of the Chile FTA essentially adopts paragraph three of the Interpretation, and eliminates the practice enunciated in S.D. Myers of using an NAFTA Article 1102 violation as the principal basis for finding an Article 1105 "fair and equitable treatment" violation. 204 This article could also help to avoid the bootstrapping engaged in by the Metalclad tribunal, where a violation of Article 1105 was used to support a finding of indirect expropriation under Article 1110. The new language also avoids a 201. 19 U.S.C. § 3802(b)(3)(E) (2002) ("[S]eeking to establish standards for fair

and equitable treatment consistent with United States legal principles and practice, including the principle of due process"). 202. See id. (lacking a definition for "[p]rincipal legal systems of the world"). Presumably, arbitral tribunals would have to decide which nations and/or legal