The Estate and Gift Tax Implications of Self-Settled Domestic Asset Protection Trusts: Can You Really Have Your Cake and Eat It Too?
[…] While a settlor may not maintain a general power of appointment in a self-settled DAPT one example of how a power of appointment may be used to achieve optimum tax goals is best illustrated in the case of a general power of appointment retained by a settlor, in a grantor trust." As a grantor trust, the trust will not

75. ALASKA STAT. § 34.40.110(a) (2008). 76. I.R.C. § 674(c) (providing an independent trustee is defined as "a trustee or trustees, none of whom is the grantor, and no more than half of whom are related or subordinate parties who are subservient to the wishes of the grantor"). 77. This is anticipated since if there are express or implied agreements, the trust would not qualify for certain favorable tax treatment as well as favorable creditor treatment. 78. A general power of appointment is defined as "a power which is exercisable in favor of the individual possessing