The Estate and Gift Tax Implications of Self-Settled Domestic Asset Protection Trusts: Can You Really Have Your Cake and Eat It Too?
[…] I.R.C. § 2041(b). Powers of appointment that not considered general are nongeneral. 79. ALASKA STAT. § 34.40.11O(b)(2) (2008). 80. I.R.C. § 2041(b). 81. Section 674 of the IRC states, "[tjhe grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust in respect of which the beneficial enjoyment of the corpus or the income

2009]

SELF-SETTLED ASSET PROTECTION TRUSTS

43