The Estate and Gift Tax Implications of Self-Settled Domestic Asset Protection Trusts: Can You Really Have Your Cake and Eat It Too?
[…] This allows for the second "gift," which is the trust's continual increase in value for the ultimate beneficiaries without increasing the gift tax obligation for the additional value." Despite the fact that the trust is deemed a grantor trust because of the retained control for income tax purposes, this retained control is not enough to automatically eliminate the

therefrom is subject to a power of disposition, exercisable by the grantor or a nonadverse party, or both, without the approval or consent of any adverse party." 82. Section 671 of the IRC states: Where it is specified in this subpart that the grantor or another person shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust, there shall then be included in computing the taxable income and credits of the grantor or the other person those items of income, deductions, and credits against tax of the trust which are attributable to that portion of the trust to the extent that such items would be taken into account under this chapter in computing taxable income or credits against the tax of an individual.