The Estate and Gift Tax Implications of Self-Settled Domestic Asset Protection Trusts: Can You Really Have Your Cake and Eat It Too?
[…] To make the transfer qualify as a completed gift for federal transfer tax purposes, James must relinquish dominion and control over the property in trust therefore one of the challenges is to determine whether such control still remains with the settlor. The Alaska statute permits James to name himself as a permissible beneficiary and include a spendthrift clause restricting his voluntary and

71. The applicable exclusion rate is the dollar amount determined by Congress to permit a decedent's estate to pass free of estate taxes. BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 115 (9th ed. 2009). 72. I.R.C. § 2501 (2006) (providing, in pertinent part, a tax "imposed for each calendar year on the transfer of property by gift during such calendar year by an individual resident"). 73. Id. § 2503(a). 74. Id. § 25ll(a).

42

NEW ENGLAND LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 44:25

involuntary alienation of the trust assets."