The Estate and Gift Tax Implications of Self-Settled Domestic Asset Protection Trusts: Can You Really Have Your Cake and Eat It Too?
[…] holder's estate, or as a trustee, directly or indirectly makes a disposition or causes a disposition to be made. Id. 159. See id. § 3570(1l)(c). 160. Id. § 3570(1l)(b)(3). 161. Id. § 3570(11)(b)(2). 162. See id. § 3570(11)(a); see also ALASKA STAT. § 13.36.035(c). 163. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 12, § 3573(1) (including as special creditors "any person to whom the transferor is indebted on account of an agreement or order of the court for ... support or alimony [payment] to spouse [or] former spouse" and child support to the extent of these obligations); see also id. § 3573(2) (stating the other creditor with this special exemption is "any person who suffers death, personal injury or property damage" as a result of