The Estate and Gift Tax Implications of Self-Settled Domestic Asset Protection Trusts: Can You Really Have Your Cake and Eat It Too?
[…] Specifically, section 3570(8) provides for the settlor to appoint himself as the trust protector or advisor, which permits him to appoint and replace trustees.l'" Section

168. Rev. Rul. 76-103, 1976-1 C.B. 293. "The transfer of property to an irrevocable inter vivos trust created in, and administered under the laws of, a state in which the trust is deemed a 'discretionary trust' whose assets are subject to claims of the grantor's creditors, does not constitute a completed gift." ld. 169. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 12, § 3570(8)(c). This provision states: [N]either the transferor nor any other natural person who is a nonresident of this State nor an entity that is not authorized by the law of this State to act as a trustee or whose activities are not subject to supervision as provided in paragraph a. of this subsection shall be considered a qualified trustee; however, nothing in this subchapter shall preclude a transferor from appointing one or more advisers, including but not limited to: I. Advisers who have authority under the terms of the trust instrument to remove and appoint qualified trustees or trust advisers; 2. Advisers who have authority under the terms of the trust instrument to direct, consent to or disapprove distributions from the trust

ld.

60

NEW ENGLAND LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 44:25