The Estate and Gift Tax Implications of Self-Settled Domestic Asset Protection Trusts: Can You Really Have Your Cake and Eat It Too?
[…] Therefore, it is proper to treat these assets subject to such power as continuing as a property interest to the settlor for gift tax purposes, if there are no other limitations on the settlor. The assets subject to the testamentary nongeneral power should also be treated as continuous property interest of the settlor because of the level of

107. Treas. Reg. § 25.2511-2(b) (as amended in 1999). This provision requires the Owner to part with dominion and control over the property and to leave himself no benefit of the transfer. Id 108. ALASKA STAT. § 34.40.115 (2008). 109. I.R.C. § 2514(b) (2006). 110. Id § 2041. Ill. See infra note 138 and accompanying text for further discussion. 112. l.R.C. § 2514(b). 113. ld. § 2514(e). This provides that a "lapse of a power of appointment created after October 21, 1942, during the life of the individual possessing the power shall be considered a release of such power." 114. See Treas. Reg. § 25.2514-1 to -3. 115. See id. 116. See id.

2009]

SELF-SETTLED ASSET PROTECTION TRUSTS

49

control the settlor has retained. Control is a major factor in determining whether an effective transfer has occurred for gift tax purposes.