THE DAVIS-BACON ACT AND THE WALSH- HEALEY PUBLIC CONTRACTS ACT: A COM- PARISON OF COVERAGE AND MINIMUM WAGE PROVISIONS
[…] amendments has demonstrated the extreme difficulty of prescribing general interpretative rules concerning the term "construction." 41

The report of the Missile Site

Public Contracts Advisory Committee to the Secretary of Labor (the so-called "Holland Report") well illustrates this 42 Contractor associations and trade unions were vehement in their hostility to the report, whereas manufacturer groups and

industrial unions endorsed it.43 The definitions contained in the Department's Regulations, Part'5,44 appear adequate to cope at least with conventional problems.45 Section 5.2(g) defines "construction" as "all types of work done on a particular building or work at the site thereof." Section 5 .2(f) defines the term "work" as including "construction activity as distinguished from manufacturing, furnishing of materials, or servicing and maintenance work," and enumerates common examples of such activity. Other problems are dealt with pragmatically.