The California Grand Jury--Two Current Problems
[…] Now, after having been informed as to your rights in the premises, do you desire to be sworn and make any statement?"' Suggested Procedure for Sacramento County Grand Jury, 12-13 (mimeograph, Office of District Attorney, Sacramento County). 88 United States v. Scully, 225 F.2d 113, 116 (2d Cir. 1955). Moreover, at trial California allows the prosecutor to comment on the failure of the defendant to testify on his own behalf, although such comments might allow the jury to infer guilt. CAL. CoNsT. art. I, § 13, CAL. PEN. CODE § 1323; Adamson v. California, 332 U.S. 46 (1947). 89 CAL. PEN. CODE § 939.8 requires that the grand jury find an indictment "when all the evidence before it, taken together, if unexplained or uncontradicted, would, in its judgment, warrant a conviction by a trial jury." However, in practice an indictment will not be declared void unless there is no evidence whatsoever to support it. Greenberg v. Superior Court, 19 Cal.2d 319, 121 P.2d 713 (1942) ; People v. Brock, 220 A.C.A. 610, 34 Cal. Rptr. 113 (1963).