The California Grand Jury--Two Current Problems
[…] Section 1323.5 coupled with the practical aspects of refusing to go into an investigation without any information as to whom the eventual target of the inquiry might preclude the possibility of reversal if conviction later results. Mayer. 91 E.g., Ker v. California, 374 U.S. 23 (1963). 92 E.g., Douglas v. California, 372 U.S. 353 (1953); People v. Henderson, 60 A.C. 459, ........ P.2d ........ ,35 Cal. Rptr. 77 (1963). 93 See Mayer. Apparently, there are no significant effects in San Francisco County where his conclusion is acquiesced in. 94 CAL. PEN. CODE § 1324 provides that the district attorney can request the superior court of the county to order the witness to answer or produce undisclosed, previously privileged, testimony before the grand jury. "[Ulnless it finds that to do so would be clearly contrary to the public interest, or could subject the witness to a criminal prosecution in another jurisdiction," the court will order production of the evidence. On answering, the witness is then immune from prosecution or penalty "on account of any fact or act concerning which . . . he was required to answer or produce evidence."