THE 2005 ENERGY POLICY ACT: ANALYSIS OF THE JURISDICTIONAL BASIS FOR FEDERAL SITING OF LNG FACILITIES
[…] Rhode Island politicians believe the tankers traveling to the proposed terminal would be safety hazards. Although the proposed site is not actually physically located in Rhode Island, tankers must pass through state waters, and Rhode Island lawmakers claim to have “every right to protect our Bay.” IV. SECTION 311 OF THE 2005 ENERGY POLICY ACT On August 8, 2005, President Bush signed into law the Energy Policy Act.60 The 2005 Energy Policy Act affects many sectors of the United States energy industry, including the expanding LNG market. Section 311 of the 2005 Energy Policy Act amends the jurisdictional statement in the NGA (15 U.S.C. 717(b)) to include “the importation or exportation of natural gas in foreign commerce and to persons engaged in such importation or exportation.”61 Section 311 also includes a definition for “LNG terminal,” which states: ‘LNG Terminal’ includes all natural gas facilities located onshore or in State waters that are used to receive, unload, load, store, transport, gasify, liquefy, or process natural gas that is imported to the United States