Testing Whiteness: No Child or No School Left Behind?
[…] X. 16. 347 U.S. 483 (1954). 17. 402 U.S. 1 (1971). 18. See 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(C)(v)(II) (2000) (discussing achievement of economically disadvantaged students, students from major racial and ethnic groups, students with disabilities, and students with limited English proficiency). 19. Id. para. (2)(F) (“[N]ot later than 12 years after the end of the 2001–2002 school year, all students in each group described in subparagraph (C)(v) will meet or exceed the State’s proficient level of academic achievement . . . .”).

Washington University Open Scholarship

p173 Moore book pages.doc

176

Journal of Law & Policy

10/18/2005

[Vol. 18:173