TENANTS: INNOCENT VICTIMS OF THE NATION S FORECLOSURE CRISIS
[…] Twenty days or more after the date of this notice, this property may be sold at foreclosure.” CAL. CIV. CODE § 2924.8 (a) (West 2008). Minnesota also requires that tenants receive notice of foreclosure. MINN. STAT. ANN. § 580.03 (“[N]otice shall be given that such mortgage will be foreclosed by sale . . . and at least four weeks before the appointed time of sale a copy of such notice shall be served . . . upon the person in possession of the mortgaged premises . . . “). 78 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/15-1701 (h)(4) (West Supp. 2008) (“In a case of foreclosure where the tenant is current on his or her rent, any order of possession must allow the tenant to retain possession of the property covered in his or her rental agreement (i) for 120 days following