Scholarly Commons Faculty Publications
[…] Moreover, relying on writings of Indian law scholar Felix Cohen, the Court interpreted the exemption to apply not only to an ad valorem tax, but also to “income derived directly” from the land,316 a broad category that included the net proceeds from the timber sales.317

311. Squire, 351 U.S. at 7-10. 312. 25 U.S.C. § 349 (2000) (emphasis added). In its nearly full form, the proviso to Section 6 of the General Allotment Act, as amended, reads as follows: That the Secretary of the Interior may, in his discretion, and he is hereby authorized, whenever he shall be satisfied that any Indian allottee is competent and capable of managing his or her affairs at any time to cause to be issued to such allottee a patent in fee simple, and thereafter all restrictions as to sale, incumbrance, or taxation of said land shall be removed .... 34 Stat. at 183. 313. Squire, 351 U.S. at 8; see supra note 59 (noting analysis of same language in connection with state taxation of tribal lands formerly held in trust). 314. Squire, 351 U.S. at 8. 315. See Carpenter v. Shaw, 280 U.S. 363, 367 (1930).