Scholarly Commons Faculty Publications
[…] Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U.S. 49, 59 (1978). As a result, persons harmed by tribal officials have no recourse in federal court, except in habeas actions. See id. at 58-59. But Santa Clara actually reinforces my point: the Court’s refusal to read an implicit waiver of sovereign immunity into ICRA is strong evidence that the Court does not view tribal sovereignty as a dead letter. 152. See Indian Appropriations Act of 1871, ch. 120, 16 Stat. 544, 566 (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 71 (2000)) (“Hereafter no Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty. . . .”). 153. See GETCHES ET AL., supra note 43, at 152. But see David P. Currie, Indian Treaties, 10 GREEN BAG 2D 445 (2007) (questioning the constitutionality of Congress’s limiting Executive treaty-making power); United States v.