Tax Aspects of Real Property Transactions. Tuesday, October 22, 2013 Long Island Thursday, October 24, NYC
[…] 132

See Rev. Rul. 2006-34, 2006-1 C.B. 1171. Id.; See also NAVIGATING THE WATERS OF ESTATE TAX DEFERRAL AND PAYMENT TECHNIQUES IN ILLIQUID ESTATES, SP053 ALI-ABA 347 , 357-61 134 See I.R.S. Priv. Ltr. Rul. 81-34-018 (May 1, 1981); See also I.R.S. Priv. Ltr. Rul. 81-34-012 (Apr. 30, 1981). 135 See Rev. Rul. 2006-34, 2006-1 C.B. 1171. 133

550384-12

42 123

If a closely held business engages in both active and passive activities then only the value of the active business may be used to determine the percentage requirements, unless, as provided in I.R.C. § 6166(b)(9) “[i] a corporation owns 20 percent or more. . .of the voting stock of another corporation or [the] other corporation has 45 or fewer shareholders, and [ii] 80 percent or more of the value of the assets of [the other] corporation is attributable to assets used in carrying on a trade or business”.136 b.

Four Types of Section 6166 Deferrals

There are 4 types of § 6166 deferrals. The first type is the Section 6166(a) deferral, which is available for operating companies, partnerships, sole proprietors, and LLCs.