Tax Aspects of Real Property Transactions. Tuesday, October 22, 2013 Long Island Thursday, October 24, NYC
[…] The success of the IRS in these cases represents not an indictment of this type planning – but rather a reflection of the fact that some taxpayers have done a really bad job of respecting and implementing their structures. The applicable maxim is that “bad facts make bad law”. Section 2036 requires that transfers with a donor retained life estate are included in the donor’s gross estate, unless they are a bona fide sale for adequate and full consideration. Section 2036 provides that a donor has a retained life estate if that the donor retains (1) “the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property, or (2) the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income there from.”5 Various court challenges against family partnerships were brought by the IRS prior to the late 1990s and early 2000s.