No. 03-6539 ================================================================
[…] App. 128). (3) Respondent claims that “requiring a statement of reasons from the striking party invalidates the peremptory challenge statute, which in California provides that ‘no reason need be given for a peremptory challenge.’ Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §226(b).” (RB 19, 27) Respondent argues from this premise that a prima facie case must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence, because it should take at least that quantum of evidence before a statute may be declared “unconstitutional as applied.” (id.) Both of Respondent’s premises are incorrect. (a) Respondent relies on §226(b) of the California Code of Civil Procedure (CCP), which states: “A challenge to an individual juror may be taken orally or may be made in writing, but no reason need be given for a peremptory challenge, and the court shall exclude any juror challenged peremptorily.” Respondent contends that the phrase “no reason need be given for a peremptory challenge” categorically bars disclosure of the purpose of a peremptory challenge. Respondent is mistaken.