No. 03-6539 ================================================================
[…] Indeed, elsewhere in its brief, Respondent admits, contrary to its position on this point, that the California court held that “the different phrasings by this Court and the California Supreme Court . . . did not establish different burdens . . . ” (RB 9)

15 (b) The interpretation of CCP §226(b) proposed by Respondent cannot be accurate, because it would be wholly inconsistent with §231.5 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, which codifies Batson-type challenges, and which provides: “A party may not use a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of an assumption that the prospective juror is biased merely because of his or her race, color, religion, sex, national origin, sexual orientation, or similar ground.”