983 No. 12-____ IN THE
[…] (iii) The difference in aggregate value in “dollars” between the electronic funds, on the one hand, and gold and silver coins, on the other, flowed not from any taxable activity on the part of MyMail but from the Secretary of the Treasury’s failure to comply with the requirement in 31 U.S.C. § 5119(a) that he “shall redeem gold certificates owned by the Federal reserve banks at times and in amounts the Secretary decides are necessary to maintain the equal purchasing power of each kind of United States currency”, so as to meet the standard in 31 U.S.C. § 5117(b) that the value of gold “for the purpose of issuing [gold] certificates” shall be “42 and two-ninth dollars a fine troy ounce”. (iv) Under Generally Accepted Accounting Principles, MyMail had to factor in the amount of the currency conversion in