983 No. 12-____ IN THE
[…] One may posit numerous, and compelling, reasons why Congress created and has maintained such a dual monetary system, including: v to enable Americans, by increasingly employing gold and silver coin in preference to Federal Reserve Notes, to pressure the Federal Reserve System into adopting policies that would stop the depreciation of those notes relative to specie; v to enable Americans to protect themselves financially against the consequences of the

22 Secretary of the Treasury’s failure to perform his duty under 31 U.S.C. § 5119(a) to “redeem gold certificates owned by the Federal reserve banks at times and in amounts the Secretary decides are necessary to maintain the equal purchasing power of each kind of United States currency”; v to provide Americans with an alternative currency (and a set of market prices denominated in such currency) that could enable the markets to continue to function even if the Federal Reserve System should collapse in hyperinflation or depression; and v to supply the several States and the