983 No. 12-____ IN THE
[…] Part of these funds were to be used to acquire the United States American Eagle gold and Liberty silver legal tender coins to be paid out as distributions to MyMail’s partners. To that end, some of the bank-deposits were withdrawn in Federal Reserve Notes, which were then tendered for “lawful money” at the Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas, Texas, and at the United States Treasury in Washington, D.C., pursuant to the mandate in 12 U.S.C. § 411 that Federal Reserve Notes “shall be redeemed in lawful money on demand at the Treasury Department * * * or at any Federal Reserve bank”. Both the Federal Reserve Bank and the United States Treasury denied the demand. But 6

See ante, footnote 5.