SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA. Case No. SC DCA Case No. 1D FLORIDA DEMOCRATIC PARTY v. GLENDA HOOD, etc. et al
[…] Any modification to tabulation program source code must be certified by the division under the provisions of Rule Chapters 1S-5 & 1S-7, F.A.C., before use in any election.

42

At the conclusion of the maintenance and programming described in the security procedures, the supervisors are required to thoroughly test all electronic and electromechanical voting systems. Pursuant to Section 101.5612(1), Florida Statutes, the test must be sufficient “to determine that the voting system is properly programmed, the election is correctly defined in the voting system, and all of the voting system input, output, and communication devices are working properly.” In addition to the test provided pursuant to Section 101.5612(1), each supervisor is required to conduct a public logic and accuracy test “[o]n any day not more than 10 days prior to the commencement of early voting …. To ascertain that the equipment will correctly count the votes cast for all offices and on all measures.” See Section 101.5612(2). This public test includes a random sample of two (2) percent of the touchscreen voting machines. With approximately 7,000 touchscreen systems in Miami-Dade County alone, this testing protocol is not insubstantial.