SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA. Case No. SC DCA Case No. 1D FLORIDA DEMOCRATIC PARTY v. GLENDA HOOD, etc. et al
[…] Florida Democratic Party v. Hood, No. 1D04-4667 (Fla.

15

1st DCA Oct. 28, 2004) at 6 (citing Krajenta v. Div. of Workers’ Comp., 276 So. 2d 1200, 1202 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979)). The only other substantive challenge under the APA to the Emergency Rule would be a facial constitutional challenge involving no disputed issues of fact. See § 120.68, Fla. Stat. (2004). Appellant, however, is challenging many issues of fact. Furthermore, Appellant claims that the Rule is invalid because it violates subsection 120.54(4)(a)2, Florida Statutes. See [Petition, at 21]. This provision provides that “[t]he agency [should] take[] only that action necessary to protect the public interest under the emergency procedure.” Far from providing a statutory basis for reviewing the merits of the Emergency Rule’s validity, this provision simply mandates that an agency’s emergency rule must be tailored to the actual emergency and not extend to other non-emergency circumstances. Cunningham v.