SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA. Case No. SC DCA Case No. 1D FLORIDA DEMOCRATIC PARTY v. GLENDA HOOD, etc. et al
[…] See § 120.68(1), Fla. Stat. (2004). Appellant did not even attempt to avail themselves of the proper avenue of challenging the rule’s validity as set forth in section 120.56(5), Florida Statutes. II.

THE DEPARTMENT’S WRITTEN JUSTIFICATION FOR PROMULGATING THE EMERGENCY RULE SATISFIED FLORIDA LAW The Department’s “Specific Reasons for Finding an Immediate Danger to

the Public Health Safety and Welfare” easily surpass the minimum requirements for adopting an emergency rule. [Appellant’s Exh. 1]. Section 120.54(4)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that “if an agency finds that an immediate danger to the public health, safety, or welfare requires emergency action, the agency may adopt any rule necessitated by the immediate danger.” An agency finding of immediate danger, like all other agency findings of fact and judgments of policy, is entitled to substantial deference by this Court. Moreover, in the context of adopting rules 17