SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA. Case No. SC DCA Case No. 1D FLORIDA DEMOCRATIC PARTY v. GLENDA HOOD, etc. et al
[…] Moreover, the Department’s adoption of the rule was procedurally fair. Even though it was not required to do so, the Department sought the advice of numerous interested parties, including the manufacturers of the touchscreen systems and Appellant. In light of the foregoing, the Department’s justification for the adoption of the Emergency Rule far exceeds all legal requirements. ARGUMENT I.

THE COURT’S REVIEW IS LIMITED As noted above, the Court may not review the substance of the Emergency

Rule. Under section 120.68(9), it may only review the “agency's findings of immediate danger, necessity, and procedural fairness prerequisite to the adoption of an emergency rule pursuant to section 120.54(4).” Any challenge to the 13

substance of the rule, with one exception not applicable here, is subject to the exhaustion of administrative remedies.