SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA. Case No. SC DCA Case No. 1D FLORIDA DEMOCRATIC PARTY v. GLENDA HOOD, etc. et al
[…] Any challenge to the 13

substance of the rule, with one exception not applicable here, is subject to the exhaustion of administrative remedies. It is undisputed that Appellant has made no effort whatsoever to exhaust its remedies and hence, this Court lacks jurisdiction to consider the merits of the rule. In nonetheless attempting to obtain from this Court the sort of substantive review it has sought in its earlier papers here, Appellant may contend that administrative review is not practical because the efficacy of this Emergency Rule is of immediate importance. However, section 120.56(5), Florida Statutes, provides an expedited administrative remedy for challenges to the validity of emergency rules. That provision, adopted in 1996, provides as follows: Challenges to the validity of an emergency rule shall be subject to the following time schedules in lieu of those established by paragraphs (1)(c) and (d). Within 7 days after receiving the petition, the division director shall, if the petition complies with paragraph (1)(b), assign an administrative law judge, who shall conduct a hearing within 14 days, unless the petition is withdrawn. The administrative law judge shall render a decision within 14 days after the hearing. See § 120.56(5), Fla. Stat. (1996). This section was obviously adopted to provide the procedure appellants must follow to challenge the validity and substance of emergency rules. There is no reason to believe that the Division would not have acted with speed had a proper challenge been filed.

14