SUPREME COURT COMMISSION ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION
[…] The Rules of admissibility/non admissibility are straightforward, are already used by Missouri lawyers, and take into consideration the many competing interests in mediation. However, the Commission carefully studied both the detail and the context of various exceptions to confidentiality set forth in the UMA. The limited exceptions set forth here track certain of the UMA exceptions. The revisions proposed here are interpretative of Section 435.014 RSMo which provides in part that “Any communication relating to the subject matter of such disputes made during the resolution process by any participant, mediator, conciliator, arbitrator or any other person present at the dispute resolution shall be a confidential communication. No admission, representation, statement or other confidential communication made in setting up or conducting such proceedings not otherwise discoverable or obtainable shall be admissible as evidence or subject to discovery.” The revisions provide guidance on the interpretation of this provision. Counsel should be mindful that Rule 17 deals with non-admissibility and does not address confidentiality in the context of communications with third parties. The