Summary of State Civil Court Systems
[…] The Court of Appeals has appellate jurisdiction over county court decision in probate matters.

36

Neb. Rev. Stat. §30-1601. Appealed cases must be heard by the Court of Appeals prior to being heard by the Nebraska Supreme Court. However, under limited circumstances a party may bypass the review by the Court of Appeals and receive a direct review of the appealable decision by the Nebraska Supreme Court. Neb. Rev. Stat. §24-1106 (2). When deciding whether to allow a case to bypass the Court of Appeals, “the Nebraska Supreme Court may consider one or more of the following factors: (a) whether the case involves a question of first impression or presents a novel legal question; (b) whether the case involves a question of state or federal constitutional interpretation; (c) whether the case raises a question of law regarding the validity of a statute; (d) whether the case involves issues upon which there is an inconsistency in the decisions of the Court of Appeals or of the Supreme Court; and (e) whether the case is