Structuring Collective Bargaining in Public Employment
[…] The statute required automatic dismissal of striking employees, and a three year ban on higher pay for any rehired striker, plus a five year probationary period. In many situations it not only failed to deter strikes, but was too harsh to be enforced. See Montana, Striking Teachers, Welfare, Transit, and Sanitation Workers, 19 LAB. L.J. 273 (1968). 58. The principle is expressed, for example, in § 13 of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 163 (1964): "Nothing in this subchapter except as specifically provided for herein, shall be construed so as either to interfere with or implcde or diminish In any way the right to strike, or to affect the limitations or qualifications on that right." 59. "Ultimately, laws depend for their effectiveness upon voluntary acceptance by the vast majority of the decent persons in the groups regulated. Without such acceptance, the police and the courts are powerless to uphold the law, as our experience with prohibition proved.