Structuring Collective Bargaining in Public Employment
[…] Connecticut's Municipal Employee Relations Act is silent except to provide that "[n]othing

[in this Act] shall constitute a grant of the right to strike to employees of any municipal employer and such strikes are prohibited."80 Connecticut has not been free of strikes, and the sanction used has been the s7 injunction. Contrast Section 210 of the New York law, which imposes sanctions on employees who engage in a strike: "probation for a term of one year;" deduction from compensation of "an amount equal to twice his daily rate of pay for each day or part thereof" that an employee is on strike. It also penalizes the employee organization through the loss of mem85.

'.icH.Cozts. LAWs ANN. §§ 423.246 and 423.241 (Supp. 1969.

86. CONN. GN. STAT. ANN. § 7-475 (Supp. 1969). 87. See, e.g., Injunction against strike by employees of New Haven Department of