STATE OF WISCONSIN LA CROSSE COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT. Karen Ringstrom 2545 Edgewood Place Case No
[…] Projects that are not exempt from this section’s requirements or subject to a general permit must obtain an individual permit pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 30.123(8). The DNR must issue an individual bridge permit if it finds that the bridge will not (1) materially obstruct navigation, (2) materially reduce the effective flood flow capacity of a stream, or (3) be detrimental to the public interest. Wis. Stat. § 30.123(8)(c). 15.

No person may discharge dredged or fill material into a wetland unless the

discharge is authorized by a wetland general or individual permit. Wis. Stat. § 281.36(3b). 16.

The DNR must issue a wetland individual permit if it finds all of the following:

(1) “The proposed project represents the least environmentally damaging practicable alternative taking into consideration practicable alternatives that avoid wetland impacts”; (2) “All practicable measures to minimize the adverse impacts to wetland functional values will be taken”; (3) “The proposed project will not result in significant adverse impact to wetland functional values, in significant adverse impact to water quality, or in other significant adverse