STATE OF NEW YORK PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
[…] -11-

CASE 09-M-0311

June Cycle, for recovery of the necessary revenues.

In

addition, the Commission’s review of the petition is subject to SAPA notice and opportunity for public comment requirements, which necessitates about 60 to 120 days for review.

Pursuant to

SAPA §202(6), an agency may take action as an emergency measure prior to compliance with these requirements, “if the agency finds that immediate adoption of the rule is necessary for the preservation of the public health, safety or general welfare and that compliance with the requirements would be contrary to the public interest. . . .”

In its petition for an alternative

plan, the regulated entity shall explain if immediate adoption of the alternative plan put forward in its petition is necessary and provide a justification for the findings necessary to adopt the rule as an emergency measure.