STATE OF NEW MEXICO OFFICE OF THE STATE AUDITOR SPECIAL AUDIT REPORT NEW MEXICO CORRECTIONS DEPARTMENT
[…] Finally, NMCD used small purchases, statewide price agreements and emergency procurements to procure goods and services from HEI. NMCD executed 228 transactions with HEI under small purchases, price agreements and emergency procurements for a total $4,226,881 in disbursements. This section is intended to provide the reader of this report with general background information applicable to the procurement mechanisms used by NMCD: small purchases, agency price agreements, statewide price agreements, and emergency procurements. 1.

Small Purchases

NMCD procured certain goods and services as small purchases from Omni and HEI. According to Section 13-1-125(A) NMSA 1978, “a central purchasing office shall procure services, construction or items of tangible personal property having a value not exceeding twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) in accordance with the applicable small purchase regulations adopted by the secretary, a local public body or a central purchasing office that has the authority to issue regulations.” Agencies are not required to follow a competitive sealed bid process for small purchases. 2.

Agency Price Agreements and Statewide Price Agreements

NMCD used two types of contracts, agency price agreements and statewide price agreements, to procure goods and services from Omni.