STATE OF NEW MEXICO OFFICE OF THE STATE AUDITOR SPECIAL AUDIT REPORT NEW MEXICO CORRECTIONS DEPARTMENT
[…] (Billed – Detail for charges)

Additional Questionable charges

$47,822.79

Total Unsupported Charges

$397,455.52

$445,278.31

Criteria The request for proposal set the bid proposal due date as no later than Monday, March 30th at 3:00 p.m., and specified that submittal after that date and time would render the bid void. Proper segregation of duties requires that electronic bids be opened, or received, publicly in the presence of one or more witnesses at the time and place designated in the invitation for bids in order to preserve the authenticity of bids received. Section 6-5-3 NMSA 1978 provides the following: “Before any vouchers or purchase orders are issued or contracts are entered into involving the expenditure of public funds by a state agency, the authority for the proposed expenditure shall be determined by the division and the state agency.” In order to comply with this statute, NMCD must have an approved purchase order in place prior to any vendor performing work.