STATE OF NEW MEXICO OFFICE OF THE STATE AUDITOR SPECIAL AUDIT REPORT NEW MEXICO CORRECTIONS DEPARTMENT
[…] However, Omni actually performed the work on the wrong building, which was a project that was not formally approved through a purchase order. NMCD agreed to pay Omni for the work done without a purchase order and NMCD subsequently issued a purchase order to pay for the work Omni already performed. Had NMCD properly procured the work, it would have fallen under the price agreement ending in 2814. We noted that NMCD properly disclosed the violation to DFA prior to this special audit. Criteria Section 6-5-3 NMSA 1978 provides the following: “Before any vouchers or purchase orders are issued or contracts are entered into involving the expenditure of public funds by a state agency, the authority for the proposed expenditure shall be determined by the division and the state agency.” In order to comply with this statute, NMCD must have an approved purchase order in place prior to any vendor performing work. Additionally, the price agreement requires that all work performed requires a purchase order be issued prior to the commencement of any work to be performed.