STATE OF NEW MEXICO OFFICE OF THE STATE AUDITOR SPECIAL AUDIT REPORT NEW MEXICO CORRECTIONS DEPARTMENT
[…] Section 6-5-3 NMSA 1978 provides the following: “Before any vouchers or purchase orders are issued or contracts are entered into involving the expenditure of public funds by a state agency, the authority for the proposed expenditure shall be determined by the division and the state agency.” In order to comply with this statute, NMCD must have an approved purchase order in place prior to any vendor performing work. Section 6-5-8 NMSA 1978 provides the following: “All purchase vouchers for goods and services, other than personnel, shall be accompanied by supporting invoices and documentation required by the division.” According to Section 13-1-140 NMSA 1978, NMCD could have, and should have, required the vendor to submit cost or pricing data before the change order of $207,010.97 was executed.