STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION SECOND NOTICE ORDER
[…] The proposed definition of electricity provider includes both an electric utility and an ARES. (Initiating Order, App. at 2). The Commission can discern no reason for otherwise excluding an ARES from the sanctions contemplated by Section 465.70(a)(2). RESA argues that the limitation “electric utility” in Section 465.70(a)(2) is appropriate because, under Section 16-115B of the Act, the Commission does not have the authority to require an ARES to make “reparations” or “refunds”. (RESA Reply Comments at 4; 220 ILCS 5/16-115B). The Commission disagrees. Section 16-115B generally governs Commission oversight of services provided by ARES. Section 16115B(b)(2) allows the imposition of “financial penalties for violations of or nonconformances with provisions of Section 16-115 or 16-115A”, subject to specified limitations. (220 ILCS 5/16-115B(a)(2)).