STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION SECOND NOTICE ORDER
[…] To the extent that the electric utility is not the electricity supplier, the customer shall receive a 1:1 kilowatt hour credit that reflects the kilowatt-hour based charges, if any, in the customer’s for delivery service rate from the electric utility that is equal to the net kilowatt hours delivered to the electric utility's system by the customer during the billing period. (ComEd Init. Comments, App. at 10). According to ComEd, this language more accurately reflects the revisions to Section 16-107.5(e)(2) of the Act, which provides: If the amount of electricity produced by a customer during the billing period exceeds the amount of electricity used by the customer during that billing period, then the electricity provider supplying that customer shall apply a 1:1 kilowatt-hour credit that reflects the kilowatt-hour based charges in the customer's electric service rate to a subsequent bill for service to the customer for the net electricity supplied to the electricity provider. (220 ILCS 5/16-107.5 (e)(2)). ComEd asserts that this makes clear to the customer that no credits will be given for non-kilowatt-hour-based electric service rates.