STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION SECOND NOTICE ORDER
[…] (See Chevron U.S.A. v. NRDC, 467 U.S. 837, 843 (1984) (quoting Morton v. Ruiz, 415 U.S. 199, 231 (1974)); see also, Business & Professional People for Public Interest v. Illinois Commerce Com., 146 Ill. 2d 175, 206 (Ill. 1991)(“BPI II”)). According to ELPC, the Commission’s proposal to require a case-by-case consideration of meter aggregation fills a gap left by the utilities’ failure to consider any meter aggregation projects in Illinois since the legislature adopted Section 16-107.5. A determination that the legislature intended something more than a one-time “global” consideration is consistent with the statute and is entitled to deference, particularly in light of the net metering statute’s overall goals to “encourage private investment in renewable energy resources, stimulate economic growth, enhance the continued diversification of Illinois' energy resource mix, and protect the Illinois environment.” (220 ILCS 5/16107.5(a)).