STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION SECOND NOTICE ORDER
[…] (ComEd Init. Comments at 8). ComEd’s position is that “consider” under the plain language of the statute is singular, in contrast to the proposed rule that contemplates multiple, unique applications requiring the electricity supplier to file timely reports detailing the reason for each denial. (ComEd Reply Comments at 7). Section 16-107.5(l) brings into the net metering fold those customers who do not own or operate a solar, wind or other eligible renewable electrical generating facility, do not therefore fit the description of eligible customer in Section 16-107.5(b)(i), and consequently do not share the benefits of net metering. To that end, meter aggregation pursuant to Section 16-107.5(l) includes “properties owned or leased by multiple customers that contribute to the operation of an eligible renewable electrical generating facility”, and “individual units, apartments, or properties owned or leased by multiple 39

15-0273 customers and collectively served by a common eligible renewable electrical generating facility.” (Section 16-107.5(l)(1), (2)). This section clearly contemplates applications from a wide variety of multi-unit dwellings.