STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION SECOND NOTICE ORDER
[…] (ComEd Init. Comments at 7; emphasis added). ELPC states that, because the statute applies to multiple electricity suppliers, it is basic English grammar to use the singular verb “consider” in the statute. It would not have made sense, for example, for the statute 32

15-0273 to use a plural verb: “each electricity provider shall considers whether to allow meter aggregation for the purposes of net metering….” (220 ILCS 5/16-107.5(l)). Instead, ELPC states, the Legislature required utilities to “consider” meter aggregation in various (plural) scenarios: “(1) properties owned or leased by multiple customers …(2) individual units, apartments, or properties owned or leased by multiple customers …” (Id.)(emphasis added). ELPC argues that, if the legislature intended only a one-time, global consideration, it is unlikely the legislature would have provided these multiple detailed examples to help guide the review.