STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : : HEARING EXAMINER S PROPOSED ORDER
[…] Enron also asserts that the 1997 Amendments clarify that the 8

98-0013/98-0035 (Cons.) H.E. Proposed Order Commission must promote competition and prevent anti-competitive practices. As support for this position, Enron notes that Section 16-101A(b) provides that “ [l]ong -standing regulatory relationships need to be altered to accommodate the competition that could fundamentally alter the structure of the electric services market,” and Section 16-101A(d) finds that “the Commission should act to promote the development of an effectively competitive electricity market that operates efficiently and is equitable to all consumers.” (Initial brief, pp. 12-16) Enron emphasizes that the Act provides incumbent utilities with numerous advantages that are not available to ARES. Enron indicates that electric utilities are allowed to collect a transition charge from customers who choose to take service from an ARES, have access to