VOLUME 32, NUMBER 2 Winter 2006
[…] Notably, Article H ofthls Principle does include a focus on the equitable redistribution of resources between developing and non-developing nations.
372
JOURNAL OF SPACE LAW
[VOL. 32
listed chattel. 33 The intellectual property right, then exists, as a subsidiary right that arises upon listing of an object on the register. National statutes that grant intellectual property rights in items placed on a register typically contain an explicit jurisdictional grant. For example, Section 105 of the Patent Act grants a patent in "an invention made, used or sold in outer space on a space object or component thereof under the jurisdiction or control of the United States."" Section 105 reflects two common limits contained in these national statutes: (1) the patent has to be granted on a space object or component of that space object; and (2) the patent has to be under the jurisdiction and control of the United States.