SPACE LAW VOLUME 31, NUMBER 1. Summer 2005
[…] In fact, it not only al123 DoD "intelligence elements" include the National Security Agency (NSA), the National Reconnaissance Office (NRO), the National Geospatial-mtelligence Agency (NGA), and the Defense Intelligence Agency (DIA). See Nat'l Security Act, supra note 64, § 10M, 50 U.S.C. § 403·5a(b) (1994). 124 Id. § 403-5a(a). For purposes of this subsection, "[tJhe tenn 'United States law enforcement agency' means any department or agency of the Federal Government that the Attorney General designates as law enforcement agency for purposes of this section." [d. § 403-5a(c)(1). 125 See Barnhart v. Peabody Coal Co., 537 U.S. 149, 168 (2003); but see Neuberger v. Commissioner, 311 U.S. 83, 88 (1940) ("[TJhe maxim 'expressio unius est exclusio alterius' [is] but an aid to construction, not a rule of law." (citing United States v.