SPACE LAW VOLUME 31, NUMBER 1. Summer 2005
[…] These statutes therefore provide positive legal authority for the military to share domestic imagery with law enforcement officials for use in a wide range of contingencies."' In particular, Section 371 of Title 10 of the United States Code authorizes DoD to furnish "any information collected during the normal course of military training or operations that may be relevant to a violation of any Federal or State law" to civilian authorities with jurisdiction over the offense. l17 This statutory authority is given effect by DoD 5240.1-R, Procedure 12, which provides that DoD intelligence components may provide relevant law enforcement authorities with "incidentally acquired information" if it is rea-