SPACE LAW VOLUME 31, NUMBER 1. Summer 2005
[…] actions against Department of Defense personnel (to include family members), resources, facilities, and critical information." DOD DICTIONARY, supra note 8. 133 The term "antiterrorism" refers to "Defensive measures used to reduce the vulnerability of individuals and property to terrorist acts, to include limited response and containment by local military forces." [d. 134 The term "counterterrorism" refers to "Offensive measures taken to prevent, deter, and respond to terrorism." Id. 131; E.O. 12333, supra note 69, para. 1.1l(b), (c) & (h); see also Nat'l Security Act, supra note 64, § 105, 50 U.S.C. § 403-5(a)(4) (1994) (directing that "The Secretary of Defense shall... eDBure that the elements of the intelligence community within [DoD1 are responsive and timely with respect to satisfying the needs of military forces.").

110

JOURNAL OF SPACE LAW

[VOL. 31

States.