SPACE LAW VOLUME 31, NUMBER 1. Summer 2005
[…] We rejected such a mechanical interpretation of the Fourth Amendment in Katz. 87 "Domestic imagery" is defined as "any national reconnaissance imagery covering the land areas of the 50 United States, the District of Columbia, and the territories and possessions of the United States to a 12~nautical~mile seaward limit of the land areas." IPS § 9, pt. E, supra note 61, at 2. 88 See supra note 61. 89 National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2004, Pub. L. No. 108~136, § 921, 117 Stat. 1392 (2003). 00 Cf, 10 U.S.C. § 442 (2004) ("The [NGA] shall ... [provide geospatial intelligence] in support of the national security objectives of the United States .... "); but see 50 U.S.C. § 404e(a) (2005): In addition to the Department of Defense missions set forth in section 442 of title 10, United States Code, the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency shall support the geospatial intelligence requirements of the Department of State and other