Volume XXXV Number 5 December 2010
[…] Thank you again for allowing me the honor and privilege of representing all of you as the CSEA President for the 20112012 year.

Jean C. Nelsen, EA, CSEA President

If You were the Judge An Enrolled Agent from Citrus Heights, CA failed to timely file Federal individual income tax returns for tax years 2002-2004 and also failed to file Federal individual tax returns for tax years 2005-2009. Per the Office of Professional Responsibility, Circular 230 provides Regulations Governing Practice before the Internal Revenue Service. Section 10.51 (6) describes incompetence and disreputable conduct as “willfully failing to make a Federal tax return in violation of Federal tax laws, or willfully evading, attempting to evade, or participating in any way in evading or attempting to evade any assessment or payment of any Federal tax.” The regulations prescribe the duties and restrictions relating to such practice and prescribe the disciplinary sanctions for violating the regulations. Which one of the following consequences do you believe was imposed on the non-compliant Enrolled Agent? A. B. C. D.