Social Security and the Low-Income Worker
[…] Some financing also comes from interest on Treasury bonds held by the trust funds and taxation on the benefits of higher income beneficiaries. See 2007 ANNUAL REPORT, supra note 30, at 4 (listing “interest” as a form of income for the old-age and disability trust funds). 34. See 42 U.S.C. § 401(d) (2000) (“Such investments may be made only in interest-bearing obligations of the United States or in obligations guaranteed as to both principal and interest by the United States.”). 35. See, e.g., Memorandum from David C. John, Senior Research Fellow, The Heritage Foundation, Raising the Social Security Payroll Tax Cap Does Not Fix Social Security (Feb. 16, 2005), http://www.heritage.org/Research/SocialSecurity/ wm667.cfm (“Currently, workers pay Social Security payroll