Small City Resource Manual
[…] Prevailing wages apply

Bid limits apply

Purchased services

No

No

Personal services

No

No

Professional services

No

No

No

No

Public works

Yes

Yes

Maintenance when performed by contract

Yes

Yes

Services

Ordinary maintenance (by agency forces) Public works

RCW 39.04.010 defines a public work project as “all work, construction, alteration, repair or improvement other than ordinary maintenance, executed at the cost of the state or of any municipality...” The implication is that maintenance activities that are not “ordinary” are subject to bid limits, and then, if contracted, to prevailing wages.

When to go out to bid It is important to know when a city must have a competitive bidding process on a project and a uniform procurement system.