SHOULD THE WILD FREE-ROAMING HORSES AND BURROS ACT OF 1971 BE REIGNED IN OR TURNED OUT TO PASTURE?
[…] The Secretary looks to the health of the rangeland as an indicator as to whether horses should be removed in order to “… maintain a thriving natural ecological balance.”163 Once the determination has been made that there is overpopulation, the Secretary determines how many horses should be removed from the public rangeland by a single ambiguous word – excess.164 Section 1332 defines excess as, “…wild free-roaming horses or burros (1) which have been removed from an area by the Secretary pursuant to applicable law or, (2) which must be removed from an area in order to preserve and maintain a thriving natural ecological balance and multiple-use relationship in that area.”165 When the Secretary is deeming excess horses, he must remove individual horses with the priority of 1) destroying sick or older animals, 2) capturing and adopting captured horses, 3) destroying animals that are not adoptable.166 Because horses are the primary species being accused for the