Should Parents Be Notified of Their Minor Daughter's Abortion? A Pregnant Question for Florida Legislators
[…] The Missouri Legislature directed the state supreme court to provide the necessary rules to ensure expedited judicial review.45 The Supreme Court again found no constitutional flaws. "We believe this section provides the framework for a constitutionally suf41. See Margaret S., 597 F. Supp. at 652 (lack of criteria to determine whether minor may have abortion not sufficient to defeat statute, and establishment of specific criteria may unnecessarily restrict decision-maker). 42. 462 U.S. 476 (1983). 43. Mo. ANN. STAT. § 188.028 2(4) (Vernon 1983). 44. Ashcroft, 462 U.S. at 492-93. 45. Mo. ANN. STAT. § 188.028.2(6) (Vernon 1983). For the expedition of appeals, this section provides: The notice of intent to appeal shall be given within twenty-four hours from the date of issuance of the order. The record on appeal shall be completed and the appeal shall be perfected within five days from the filing of notice to appeal. Because time may be of the essence regarding the performance of the abortion, the supreme court of this state shall, by court rule, provide for expedited appellate review of cases appealed under this section.

19861

ABORTION NOTIFICATION