"Should I Stay or Should I Go?"- Covenants Not to Compete in a Down Economy
[…] Thirty-one states and the District of Columbia enforce employee covenants not to compete, nondisclosure and non-solicitation agreements to varying degrees under common law, although in some states the common law is subject to constitutional provisions governing restraints of trade. See, e.g., Wash. Const. art. 12, § 22 (providing that “[m]onopolies and trusts shall never be allowed in this state, and no incorporated company, copartnership, or association of persons in this state shall directly or indirectly combine or make any contract with any other incorporated company, foreign or domestic, through their stockholders, or the trustees or assignees of such stockholders, or with any copartnership or association of persons, or in any manner whatever for the purpose of fixing the price or limiting the production or regulating the transportation of any product or commodity. The legislature shall pass laws for the enforcement of this section by adequate penalties, and in case of incorporated companies, if necessary for that purpose, may declare a forfeiture of their franchises.”). For a summary and comparison of the statutes and leading cases in all 50 states, see Malsberger, supra note [17] passim. 20

RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS, supra note [3] at §§ 186 – 187.

21

RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF AGENCY, supra note [9] at § 8.04 (2006).

22