Shadow Lawyering: Nonlawyer Practice Within Law Firms
[…] For a discussion of the occasional

difficulties in discerning which constituents speak for the entity client, see MILTON C. REGAN, JR. & JEFFREY D. BAUMAN, LEGAL ETHIcs AND CORPORATE PRACTICE 76-96 (2005); William H. Simon, Whom (or What) Does the Organization'sLawyer Represent?: An Anatomy of Intraclient Conflict, 91 CAL. L. REv. 57 (2003). 191. See supra text accompanying notes 176-83. 192. MASS. ANN. LAWS ch. 221, § 46A (LexisNexis 1999) (prohibiting an "individual, other than a member, in good standing, of the bar of this commonwealth," from practicing law). 193. See supra notes 3-4 and accompanying text.

SHADOWLA WYERING

2010]