September 22, 2016
[…] For example, conditions/special-conditions.html#collapse-5277 (last visited Sep. 20, 2016) (“People with ESRD aren’t required to sign up for Medicare. If you have ESRD and don’t have either Medicare Part A or Part B, you can get a Marketplace plan. You may also be eligible for tax credits and reduced cost-sharing through the Marketplace.”) (emphasis added). 28 45 C.F.R. § 147.104 (requiring insurers offering coverage in the individual or group markets to “accept any individual or employer that applies” for coverage, and prohibiting such insurers from employing marketing practices or benefit designs that “will have the effect of discouraging the enrollment of individuals with significant health needs in health insurance coverage” or that otherwise discriminate based on an individual’s “present or predicted disability” or other protected grounds including “expected length of life, degree of medical dependency, quality of life, or other health conditions”); see Part IV, infra. 29 RFI at 9 (emphasis added).