September 22, 2016
[…] The conclusion of HIPP assistance after a transplant is a function of the fact that, after a transplant, kidney patients are usually able to go back to work and retain coverage from an employer. So, like Medicare, AKF winds down after an individual has had a transplant. 42 U.S.C.A. § 426-1(b)(2) (providing that coverage under the Medicare ESRD program “shall end, in the case of an individual who receives a kidney transplant, with the thirty-sixth month after the month in which such individual receives such transplant”). 40

September 22, 2016 •

- 22 -

We are developing a “Provider Code of Conduct,” which will set forth standards of conduct, including pro-patient-choice and anti-steering provisions, for all dialysis professionals who refer patients to the HIPP program.