SECURITY BREACH CLASS ACTION LITIGATION
[…] Claims based on delay in providing notication also may fail in the absence of any actual injury proximately caused by the alleged delay.76 State security statutes also may provide defenses. For example, in In re Sony Gaming Networks and Customer Data Security Breach Litigation,77 the court dismissed negligence claims brought by California residents against a company that experienced a security breach because California's security breach notication law, Cal. Civil Code § 1798.84(d) provides that “[u]nless the violation is willful, intentional, or reckless, a business that is alleged to have not provided all the information required by subdivision (a) of Section Louisiana law); Hendricks v.