Scientific Evidence in Wisconsin: Using Reliability to Regulate Expert Testimony
[…] First, it becomes critical under this test to "qualify" the witness as an expert.7 1 Second, once this is accomplished, the judge must determine whether the testimony is relevant.72 Finally, the judge must determine that the testimony will be helpful to the trier of fact.7 3 All three of these things are rather easily accomplished. Under the Wisconsin Rules of Evidence, a witness can be qualified as an expert by virtue of his or her "knowledge, skill, experience, training, or 68. Wis. STAT. § 907.02 (1975) reads: "If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise." This language is identical to the Federal Rules of Evidence. FED. R. EVID. 702. 69. Although the language is identical, the Wisconsin and federal rules have been interpreted

differently. Many federal jurisdictions continue to apply the general acceptance standard.