Sales Warranties under the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] Thus, where manufacturer M sells goods to retailer R, who resells them to consumer C, and C brings action for breach of implied warranty of merchantability against R, R may give M notice and opportunity to defend. If M does not come in and defend, he will be bound in any subsequent action by R "by any determination of fact common to the two litigations." Of course, it goes without saying that if M does come in and defend he will also be bound.12s D. Liquidation and Limitation of Damages Section 400.2-718(1) provides that damages for breach of a sales contract, including breach of warranty, may be liquidated in "an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy." Also, section 400.2-719(3) permits consequential damages to be limited or excluded altogether by the agreement of the parties, where not unconscionable; but any limitation of consequential damages for personal injuries from consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable.