Sales and Use Tax Division North Carolina Department of Revenue Post Office Box Raleigh, North Carolina
[…] Purchases by landscape contractors of products of the forests, mines, and farm in their original state from producers of the products, who are not primarily engaged in business as retail merchants, are not subject to sales or use tax. Is the charge by a retail merchant for planting shrubs and plants in conjunction with the sale of the shrubs and plants subject to sales and use tax? G.S. 105-164.13(49) exempts from sales and use tax “[i]nstallation charges when the charges are separately stated on an invoice or similar billing document given to the purchaser at the time of sale.” If the retail merchant charges one amount for the sale and installation of plants and shrubs, the entire sales price is subject to sales tax without any deduction for the installation charges.