Sales and Use Tax Division North Carolina Department of Revenue Post Office Box Raleigh, North Carolina
[…] Sales of nursery stock by nurserymen and greenhouse operators that operate primarily as retail merchants are subject to the general State and applicable local sales tax. Is a person engaged in business as a nurseryman or greenhouse operator that grows a plant from seed planted by that person required to collect sales tax on the sale of the plant produced from the seed? It depends on whether the person is primarily engaged in business as a “producer” or as a “retail merchant.” G.S. 105-164.13(4b) provides an exemption from sales and use taxes for “[p]roducts of a farm sold in their original state by the producer of the products if the producer is not primarily a retail merchant . . . .” If the person is selling primarily as a producer, the sale of the plant produced from the seed is exempt from sales and use tax, provided the person maintains separate records to substantiate the gross receipts from sales of produced products.