RICO Prosecution and DMST Offenses
[…] Pursuant to Wash. Rev. Code §9A.82.010(8) (Definitions) , an “enterprise” includes, among other things, individuals, a group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity, and both illicit and licit enterprises. Predicate Act Requirements Unlike, federal RICO laws, Washington requires that at least three acts of criminal profiteering be committed, one of which occurred after July 1, 1985 and the last act occurred within 5 years after the first act, for there to be a pattern of criminal profiteering activity. Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.82.010(12) (Definitions). Washington also requires that the three acts be isolated events, but related in terms of “intent, results, accomplices, principals, victims, or methods of commission, . . . including a nexus to the same enterprise.” Id. Relevant Offenses Washington has a very strong and comprehensive list of offenses included under the definition of “criminal profiteering.” They include offenses that were attempted or committed, but the actions must have been committed for financial gain. Wash. Rev.