RICO Prosecution and DMST Offenses
[…] Wyo. Sta. Ann. § 62-2-403(a)  A “criminal street gang” is defined as “an ongoing formal or informal organization, association or group of five (5) or more persons having as one (1) of its primary activities the commission of” one of the offenses listed under the definition of “pattern of criminal street gang activity” and “having a common name or identifying sign or symbol and whose members or associates individually or collectively engage in or have been engaged in a pattern of criminal street gang activity.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-104(a)(xiv) Predicate Acts Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-104(a)(xiv) (Definitions). A “pattern of criminal street gang activity” includes “the commission of, conviction or adjudication for or solicitation, conspiracy or attempt to commit two (2) or more of the offenses listed in this paragraph on separate occasions within a three (3) year period.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-104(a)(xv). Relevant Offenses The definition of “pattern of criminal street gang activity” includes Wyo. Sta. Ann. § 6-4-103, promoting prostitution, but excludes Wyo. § 6-4-303(b)(i), (ii) (Sexual exploitation of children; penalties; definitions).