RICO Prosecution and DMST Offenses
[…] See Brooks v. Commonwealth, 905 S.W..2d 861, 864-65 (KY 1995); Edwards v. Commonwealth, 906 S.W.2d 343, 347-48 (KY 1995). The criminal penalties for a violation of Kentucky’s organized crime law are also not as strong as a violation of Kentucky’s human trafficking law when the victim is under 18, which can be classified as a Class A felony and carry a maximum prison sentence of life in prison. Ky. Penal Code § § 529.100(2)(b) (Human trafficking), 532.060(2)(a) (Sentence of imprisonment for felony; postincarceration supervision).

LOUISIANA Under Louisiana’s Racketeering Act, La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:1353(A), (B) prohibits “any person who has knowingly received any proceeds derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of racketeering activity to use or invest, whether directly or indirectly, any part of such proceeds, or the proceeds derived from the investment or use thereof, in the acquisition of any title to, or any right, interest, or equity in immovable property or in the establishment or operation of any enterprise . . . [or] knowingly to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise or immovable property.” Furthermore, “[i]t is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise knowingly to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity . . . [or] for any person to conspire or attempt to violate any of the