RICO Prosecution and DMST Offenses
[…] Code Ann. § 61-13-3. This places a high burden of proof on prosecutors, especially since a number of criminal organizations that commit human trafficking or exploitation offenses may not qualify under the exact definition of an “organized criminal enterprise” pursuant to W. Va. Code Ann. § 61-13-2. The burden on the prosecution is also higher, because, unlike the federal RICO statute, the West Virginia statute requires that the defendant be a knowing member of a criminal enterprise and “knowingly promotes, furthers or assists in the commission of any qualifying offense.” W. Va. Code Ann. § 61-13-3(a) Criminal Penalties Violation of the West Virginia Anti-Organized Criminal Enterprise Act is a “felony and, upon conviction, shall be confined in a state correctional facility for not more than ten years or fined not more than $25,000, or both.” W. Va. Code Ann. § 61-1303(a). Sentencing under this statute is separate from the qualifying offense and may be punished separately from it. Id. Additionally, asset forfeiture applies pursuant to W. Va.