RICO Prosecution and DMST Offenses
[…] Criminal Penalties A violation of Connecticut’s RICO act is punishable by imprisonment from 1 to 20 years, similar to federal RICO law, and by a fine up to $25,000, or both. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-397(a) (Penalty. Forfeiture of property. Disposition of seized property. Appointment of receiver). Persons convicted of violating Connecticut’s RICO act may also have to serve consecutive sentences for both the RICO violation and the underlying predicate acts. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53396(c) (Charging of incidents of racketeering activity. Sentencing on separately charged offenses). Connecticut also requires that the court “impose a separate sentence on any separately charged offense of which the defendant has been found guilty notwithstanding that the offense also constitutes an incident of racketeering activity . . . .” Id. These provisions, thus, have the potential to act as strong deterrents against committing human trafficking and CSEC offenses as they may come with greatly enhanced penalties and encourages prosecutors to try and add any relevant offenses to increase penalties.