RICO Prosecution and DMST Offenses
[…] Furthermore, “[i]t is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise knowingly to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity . . . [or] for any person to conspire or attempt to violate any of the provisions of Subsections A, B, or C of this Section.” La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:1353(C), (D).

37   

Racketeering Activity is defined under La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:1352(a) as “committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or soliciting, coercing, or intimidating another person to commit any crime which is punishable under the [select listed] provisions of Title 14 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law, or the Louisiana Securities Law . . . .” The only CSEC offense listed as racketeering activity under this definition is La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:84 (Pandering). La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:1352(a)(16). Trafficking offenses are not included as predicate activity.