RICO Prosecution and DMST Offenses
[…] Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 9801(f)(1), (2). A conviction under Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 9-804(a) is a felony conviction punishable by imprisonment up to 10 years, a fine not to exceed $100,000, or both. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 9-804(c)(1)(i). However, if the commission of the underlying crime results in the victim’s death, a conviction is punishable by imprisonment up to 20 years, a fine not to exceed $100,000, or both. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 9-804(c)(1)(ii). Lastly, persons who “organize, supervise, finance, or manage a criminal gang” are guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment up to 20 years, a fine not to exceed $100,000, or both. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 9-805(a), (b).89                                                              89

“A sentence imposed under this section shall be separate from and consecutive to a sentence for any crime based on the act establishing a violation of this section.” Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 9-805(c).

38   

MICHIGAN RICO Statute Michigan’s RICO law prohibits a person, who is employed by, or associated with, an enterprise, from knowingly conducting or participating in the affairs of the enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity. Mich. Comp.