RICO Prosecution and DMST Offenses
[…] A violation of Minnesota’s RICO act can also carry harsher penalties than the crimes of solicitation, inducement, and promotion of prostitution and sex trafficking offenses in the first degree under Minnesota law, which only carries a maximum prison sentence of 20 years or a fine up to $50,000, or both. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.322(1)(a) Solicitation, inducement, and promotion of prostitution; sex trafficking). Minnesota also allows for criminal forfeiture for violations of its RICO act. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.905(1) (Criminal forfeiture). Items subject to forfeiture includes “real and personal property that was used in the course of, intended for use in the course of, derived from, or realized through conduct in violation [of Minnesota’s RICO laws].” Id. Minnesota also allows the forfeiture of “property constituting an interest in or means of control or influence over the enterprise involved in the violation of [Minnesota’s RICO laws] . . . and any property constituting proceeds derived from the violation . . . .” Id.