RICO Prosecution and DMST Offenses
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 460.30 (1) (Enterprise corruption; forfeiture). New York limits the effectiveness of its criminal penalties, however, by also including the provision that criminal forfeiture or the additional fine mentioned above precludes the imposition of any other such order or judgment of forfeiture or fine based upon the same criminal conduct, except under some civil practice law and rules. N.Y. Penal Law § 460.30(6). Fortunately, New York law also provides that “the imposition of criminal penalty, forfeiture or fine under this section [enterprise corruption; forfeiture] shall not preclude the application of any other criminal penalty or civil remedy under this article or under any other provision of law.” N.Y. Penal Law § 460.30(7).

NORTH CAROLINA North Carolina’s RICO statute provides solely civil remedies but the offense of continuing criminal enterprise under N.C. Stat. § 14-7.20 imposes criminal penalties on criminal enterprises.