RICO Prosecution and DMST Offenses
[…] Racketeering is punishable under the act by imprisonment up to 50 years at hard labor, a fine up to $1,000,000 or “three times the gross value gained or three times the gross loss caused, whichever is greater, plus court costs and the costs of investigation and prosecution reasonably incurred,” or both. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:1354(a).

MAINE Maine has not enacted a racketeering or gang crimes statute.

MARYLAND Maryland does not have a racketeering offense, participation in a criminal gang is criminalized under Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 9-804(a) (Participation in criminal gang prohibited) which makes it unlawful for a person to “(1) participate in a criminal gang knowing that the members of the gang engage in a pattern of criminal gang activity; and (2) knowingly and willfully direct or participate in an underlying crime, or act by a juvenile that would be an underlying crime if committed by an adult, committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with a criminal gang.”