restore checks and balances
[…] See Dellums v. Powell, 642 F.2d 1351, 1354, 1364 (D.C. Cir. 1981); Sun Oil Co. v. United States, 206 Ct. Cl. 742, 514 F.2d 1020, 1024 (1975). 51 President Bush has argued that it is “important … to guard executive privilege in order for there to be crisp decision making in the White House.” Richard W. Stevenson, President, Citing Executive Privilege, Indicates He’ll Reject Requests for Counsel’s Documents, N.Y. Times, Oct. 5, 2005, at A21. 52 Congress has recognized the existence of “executive privilege” without giving a structure or content to that recognition. See 44 U.S.C. § 2204(c)(2) (2007) (“Nothing in [the Presidential Records Act of 1978] shall be construed to confirm, limit, or expand any constitutionally-based privilege which may be available to an incumbent or former President.”). 53 The “defeasibility” of executive privilege for presidential communications is nothing new; it can be traced back decisions by Chief Justice John Marshall. Paul A. Freund, Foreword: On Presidential Privilege, 88 Harv.