Resolving the ALJ Quandary
[…] malfeasance in office.”53 Otherwise, ALJs essentially have life tenure because they do not serve for a period of years in office.54 ALJs’ effective life tenure, however, loses some of its sheen because of the ambiguity of the good cause standard that governs MSPB proceedings.55 That standard has permitted removal for, among other things, being absent for extended periods, declining to set hearing dates, and having a “high rate of significant adjudicatory errors.”56 Moreover, the MSPB has indicated that insubordination can constitute cause, although the Board left unclear how specific the 48. 5 U.S.C. § 554(d)(2)(C) (exempting the “agency or a member or members of the body comprising the agency” from the separation-of-functions requirement). 49. See id. § 557(b) (“On appeal from or review of the initial decision, the agency has all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision except as it may limit the issues on notice or by rule.”); Universal Camera Corp. v.