Resolving the ALJ Quandary
[…] II, § 2, cl. 2. 8. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1. 9. Federal agencies can reverse judicial statutory interpretations under certain circumstances. See Nat’l Cable & Telecomm. Ass’n v. Brand X Internet Servs., 545 U.S. 967, 983–84 (2005) (permitting agencies to provide authoritative interpretations of ambiguous statutory language even after a contrary judicial interpretation). 10. See generally infra Part I. 11. See 5 U.S.C. § 557(b) (2006) (“On appeal from or review of the [ALJ’s] initial decision, the agency has all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision except as it may limit the issues on notice or by rule.”).

2b. Barnett_PAGE (Do Not Delete)

800

4/23/2013 4:41 PM

VANDERBILT LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 66:3:797

The Structural Quandary These differences between ALJs and Article III judges do more than chisel a chip on ALJs’ shoulders.