Representing Military Veterans in Oregon
[…] The Intersection of Civil Law and Oregon Veterans

Representing Military Veterans in Oregon

8

7–4

Chapter 7—The Intersection of Civil Law and Oregon Veterans

Questions?

9

THANK YOU

Representing Military Veterans in Oregon

7–5

Chapter 7—The Intersection of Civil Law and Oregon Veterans

BACKUP SLIDES

11

Legal Basis of the Supportive Services for Veteran Families (SSVF) Program • Veterans’ Mental Health and Other Care Improvements Act of 2008, Public Law 110-387, 38 U.S.C. §2044 • Permissible Legal Services, 38 U.S.C. §2044(b)(1)(D)(vii) – [Supportive Services, including] legal services to assist the veteran family with issues that interfere with the family’s ability to obtain or retain housing or supportive services.

• CFR 62.34(f): “Other services … as approved by VA that are consistent with the Supportive Services for Veteran Families Program.” The Intersection of Civil Law and Oregon Veterans

Representing Military Veterans in Oregon

12

7–6

Chapter 7—The Intersection of Civil Law and Oregon Veterans