Report to Law Revision Commission Regarding Recommendations for Changes to California Arbitration Law
[…] California has also kept pace in other ways. As originally enacted, the UAA provided that a neutral arbitrator's bias permitted vacation of an award, but the UAA did not require the disclosure of interests that might cause bias. 4 5. RUAA Summary (2000) available at http://nccusl.orglnccusl/uniformactsummaries/uniformacts-s-aa.asp. 6. Id. 7. For a recent summary of common law enforcement of arbitration prior to enactment of the Federal Arbitration Act, see Michael H. Leroy & Peter Feuille, Judicial Enforcement of Predispute ArbitrationAgreements: Back to the Future, 18 Ohio State J. Dis. Res. 249, 259, 277 (2003). 8. Id. 9. RUAA, Policy Statement (2000) available at http://www.law.upenn.edu/bll/ulc/uarbal arbps0500.htm. (hereinafter "Policy Statement"). 10. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 1141.10(a) ("The Legislature finds and declares that litigation involving small civil cases can be so costly and complex that efficiently resolving these civil cases is difficult, and that the resulting delays and expenses may deny parties their right to a timely resolution of minor civil disputes. The Legislature further finds and declares that arbitration has proven to be an efficient and equitable method for resolving small civil cases, and that courts should encourage or require the use of arbitration for those actions whenever possible.") 11. Id. 12.

CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 1281.3

13. 14.

CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 1281.3. SeeUAA § 12(a).

[Vol. 4: 1, 20031 PEPPERDINE DISPUTE RESOLUTION LAW JOURNAL