Report to Law Revision Commission Regarding Recommendations for Changes to California Arbitration Law
[…] As noted above, Section 14 of the RUAA includes a provision for arbitrator immunity, which was based on Section 1280.1. Fourth, the Model Law and Section 1297 have different provisions for arbitrator disclosure. Under the Model Law, arbitrators must disclose "any circumstances likely to give rise to justifiable doubts as to his impartiality or independence." '' Section 1297.121 requires that "all persons whose names have been submitted for consideration shall... make a disclosure to the parties of any information which might cause their impartiality to be questioned. 30 2 It then 292. 293. 294.

RUAA, supra note 3, Prefatory Note. Golbert & Kolkey, supra note 287, at 47. UNICTRAL MODEL LAW art. 10(2).

295.

CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 1297. 101.