Report to Law Revision Commission Regarding Recommendations for Changes to California Arbitration Law
[…] The Int'l Amateur Athletic Fed'n, 244 F.3d 580, 592-93 (7th Cir. 2001) (citing cases applying fundamental fairness rle). 146. Birbrower v. Superior Court, 70 Cal. Rptr.2d 304, (1998). 147. Id. at 310-12.

[Vol. 4: 1, 2003] PEPPERDINE DISPUTE RESOLUTION LAW JOURNAL

ceedings. The shock effects of Birbrower were "acute and widespread."' 48 The legislature responded to Birbrower by adopting the current 1282.4 provisions, which adopt a pro hac vice approach for out-of state attorney arbitration counsel. 4 9 The current version of Section 1282.4 expires on January 1, 2006, at which time the statute provides simply that "a party to the arbitration has the right to be represented by an attorney at any proceeding or hearing in arbitration under this title." Presumably after this date, the Birbrower rule will be in effect. 50 While the current 1282.4 provides temporary relief to the problems raised by Birbrower,it also will have a chilling effect on parties considering California as the situs for arbitration.