Report to Law Revision Commission Regarding Recommendations for Changes to California Arbitration Law
[…] Blue Cross of Cal., 106 Cal. Rptr. 2d 431, 436, 437, n.4 (Cal. App. Ct. I Dist. 2001). 156. Armandariz v. Found. Health Psychcare Servs, Inc., 99 Cal. 2d 745, 761 (2000). 157. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 1282.6 (2003). 158. Id. at § 1282.8. 159. Id. at § 1283. 160. UAA § 7 (1956). 161. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 1282.6(a) ("A subpoena.. at an arbitration proceeding or a deposition under Section 1283, and if Section 1283.05 is applicable.. .shall be issued as provided in this section.").

[Vol. 4:1, 2003] PEPPERDINE DISPUTE RESOLUTION LAW JOURNAL 16 2 served and enforced utilizing the procedures set forth in Section 1985 et seq. Consequently, any such subpoena must be enforced by a court. California is not alone in its procedures for administering subpoenas and oaths.