Report to Law Revision Commission Regarding Recommendations for Changes to California Arbitration Law
[…] Two issues relating to 1284.3 are of particular concern. First, Section 1284.3 does not define what constitutes a "consumer," thus leaving to the courts this difficult interpretative issue.' 8' Section 1284.3(c) also stipulates that the provisions apply to "all consumer arbitration agreements subject to this article and to all consumer arbitration proceedings conducted in California."'' 82 This gives rise to preemption concerns, to the extent that California is imposing an obligation that is inconsistent with federal law, imposing special burdens on consumer arbitration that are not imposed at the federal level. However, such preemption is far from obvious.