Report to Law Revision Commission Regarding Recommendations for Changes to California Arbitration Law
[…] CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. §

1298.

309. Compare CAL. CODE CIv. PROc. § 1295(e) with CAL. CODE CIv. PROC. § 1298. 310. Villa Milano, 102 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 8 ("by placing the arbitration provision in the [covenants, codes and restrictions], which contain no notice provision and are not signed by the buyer, the developer avoids informing the buyer that he or she is waiving the right to ajury trial. We can hardly condone this mechanism for circumventing the protections of a statute.). 311. See § 1298.7 ("In the event an arbitration provision is included in a contract or agreement covered by this title, it shall not preclude or limit any right of action for bodily injury or wrongful death, or any right of action to which Section 337.1 or 337.15 is applicable."); Villa Milano, 102 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 8 (Section 1298.7 "'shall not preclude or limit any right of action to which Section 337.1 or 337.15 is applicable.' Code of Civil Procedure sections 337.1 and 337.15 pertain to litigation to recover damages for construction and design defects."). 312. Basura v. US Home Corp., 120 Cal. Rptr. 2d 328, 334 (Cal. Ct.