Report to Law Revision Commission Regarding Recommendations for Changes to California Arbitration Law
[…] Nor does Section 16 of the RUAA directly address Birbrower.'52 The comments to Section 16 confirm that the RUAA was drafted without reference to this issue, stating that "[t]his section is not intended to preclude, where authorized by law, representation in an arbitration proceeding by individuals who are not licensed ' to 53 practice either generally or in the jurisdiction in which the arbitration is held."' Because the RUAA does not address the fundamental problem posed by Birbrower, it is not recommended that Section 16 be followed. It is recommended

148. Quintin Johnstone, UnauthorizedPractice of Law and the Power of State Courts: Difficult Problemsand Their Resolution, 39 WILLAMETrE L. REV. 795, 819 (2003). 149. CAL CIv. PROC. CODE § 1282.4(b) ("an attorney admitted to the bar of any other state may represent parties in the course of... an arbitration proceeding in this state, provided that the attorney... timely files the [required] certificate..."). This provision is effective through December 31,2005. 150. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 1282.4(a).