Report to Law Revision Commission Regarding Recommendations for Changes to California Arbitration Law
[…] The approach is outlined in some detail in the comments to the RUAA.4 6 It is noteworthy that the California statute did not adopt Section 20 of the Uniform Arbitration Act, which provides only for prospective application of the act. A new provision of Section 3 should be included. Section 1280.2 of the California Arbitration Statute includes a provision on reference to statutes. 47 There is no comparable provision in the RUAA. Recommendation: The definitions in Section 1280 should be retained and incorporated into Section 1 of the RUAA. The proposed section 1 would include eleven definitions, six from Section 1280 and six from the Section 1 of the RUAA. The definition for "written agreement" should be modified to read, "Written agreement shall be deemed to include a Record or a written agreement which has been extended or renewed by an oral or implied agreement." Sections 2 and 3 of the RUAA should be adopted. Section 3(c) should include a delayed date for retroactive application that is four years after the effective date 40.

RUAA§ 1,cmt. 5.

41.

Id.

42. 44.

Id.§ 2. Id., cmt. 1. Id.§ 3.

45.

Id.§ 3(c).

46.

Id., cmt. 4.

47.