Report to Law Revision Commission Regarding Recommendations for Changes to California Arbitration Law
[…] Ct. 2d 1995); see also Reed v. Mutual Service Corp., 131 Cal. Rptr.2d 524, 530 (Cal. App. Ct. 2d 2003) ("implicit in the arbitrators' express power to deem a claim eligible for arbitration is the corresponding authority to make that determination in advance of and without the necessity for a full hearing on the merits."); Lewis v. Superior Court, 82 Cal. Rptr. 2d 85, 97 (1999) ("California courts have concluded that use of the terms 'heard' and 'hearing' does not require an opportunity for an oral presentation, unless the context or other language indicates a contrary intent."). 140. RUAA § 15(c) ("If an arbitrator orders a hearing, the arbitrator.. shall.. .give notice of the hearing not less than five days before the hearing begins."). 137.

141.

CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 1282.2(0 ("If an arbitrator.. .for any reason fails to participate in

the arbitration, the arbitration shall continue but only the remaining neutral arbitrator[s] may make the award."). Compare with RUAA § 15(e) ("If an arbitrator ceases or is unable to act during the arbitration proceeding, a replacement arbitrator must be appointed...").