Religious Exemptions to Title IX Kif Augustine-Adams
[…] 12

20 USC §1687. 20 USC § 1681(a)(3). See also 20 USC § 1687 9 (defining covered ‘‘program or activity’’ except that “such term does not include any operation of an entity which is controlled by a religious organization if the application of section 1681 of this title to such operation would not be consistent with the religious tenets of such organization.”) 14 39 Fed. Reg. 22227 (1974) 15 39 Fed. Reg. 22234 (1974). 16 Id. 17 See, e.g., Sex Discrimination Rules." In CQ Almanac 1975, 31st ed., 661-65, http://library.cqpress.com/cqalmanac/cqal75-1211850 (accessed Nov. 19, 2015). 18 40 Fed. Reg. 24130 (1975) 19 40 Fed.