Religious Exemptions to Title IX Kif Augustine-Adams
[…] Id. 33 34

8

told to do by the regulation bears only a general resemblance to what the law tells them to do.” 40 Congress did not require HEW to redraft the final regulations. At the end of the review period on July 21, 1975, the final regulations became effective with the procedural requirement of §106.12(b) intact. 41 Educational institutions controlled by religious organizations that claim exemption to Title IX “shall do so by submitting in writing to the Director a statement by the highest ranking official of the institution, identifying the provisions of this part which conflict with a specific tenet of the religious organization." 42 IV. Developing Religious Exemption Policy and Practice A. Inherent Exemption -- Ad Hoc Resolution of Three Religious Exemption Claims, 1976 1. Brigham Young University Following on his testimony before Congress against the regulation’s religious exemption procedure and their subsequent