Religious Exemptions to Title IX Kif Augustine-Adams
[…] religious exemption procedure when it promulgated final regulations for Title IX in June 1975 by “modif[ing] and simplify[ing]” the language. 18 The final version of what is now 34 CFR §106.12(b), the procedural mechanism for claiming a religious exemption, removed the draft language quoted above that allowed the Director of the Office for Civil Rights at HEW to decide whether an educational institution qualified for the religious exemption, as well as the requirement that educational institutions claim a religious exemption at the same time as filing the assurance of compliance required by §106.4. 19 The final version of §106.12(b) read “An educational institution which wishes to claim the exemption . . . shall do so by submitting in writing to the Director a statement by the highest ranking official of the institution, identifying the provisions of this part which conflict with a specific tenet of the religious organization." 20 The final version made the statement of religious exemption itself sufficient, without review or qualification by a government agency.

12

20 USC §1687. 20 USC § 1681(a)(3).