Reinventing Rate Regulation
[…] In any event, the need and impact of such a change cannot be gauged accurately without reference to the other parts of the formula that has been established to regulate rates.

172. See 47 U.S.C.A. § 543()(2) (West Supp. 1993). This statutory definition of "cable programming service" includes the "installation or rental of equipment used for the receipt of such video programming . . . " Id. Thus, cable programming rate complaints may involve allegations of unreasonableness with respect to charges for equipment installation and rent.