Reinventing Rate Regulation
[…] This is because there apparently are, contrary to the intent of Congress, rate increases occurring for a significant number of consumers and complaints are likely to continue. It is also likely that the regulations are having unintended consequences. For example, the FCC should

196. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 521(6) (1988). One of the purposes of the 1984 Act was to "promote competition... and minimize unnecessary regulation that would impose an undue economic burden on cable systems." H.R. RaP. No. 628, supra note 63, at 10. 197. See, e.g., Rate Order,supra note 2, para. 6. 198. The Bell Atlantic Corp./Tele-Communications, Inc. transaction is one of the more recent, dramatic examples.