Reinforcing the Tower of Babel: The Impact of Copyright Law on Fansubbing
[…] If the work is never licensed, the artist never receives any profit from viewing the work. Some fansub groups have acknowledged it is illegal.46 Within the first few hours of airing, fans download the television program or movie, and have begun the translating process for public distribution worldwide. Fansubbing is a violation of both International and United States copyright law.47 A. The International Perspective

44. Copyright Act of 1976, Pub. L. 94-553, §102, 90 Stat. 2541 (encompassing §103: “The subject matter of copyright as specified by Section 102 includes compilations and derivative works. . . .” A “derivative work” is defined as “a work based upon one or more preexisting works, such as a translation . . . ”). 45. Ask John: What are Fansubs?, NewsBlog, AnimeNation, http:// www.animenation.net/blog/2001/12/27/ask-john-what-are-fansubs/ (last visited October 14, 2010). 46. See