FERC Order No. 1000 State Siting and Construction Requirements
[…] 29

La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 45:123. Under the statute, “electric line” means both transmission and distribution lines. Id. § 45:123(B). Given that the three hundred foot rule applies to electric service furnished to “points of connection,” it generally does not preclude the building of transmission lines located within three hundred feet of other existing transmission lines.

30

Id. § 33:4406. City approval for extensions of existing facilities are only required where the extension “will cost over two per cent of the rate-making value of the property at the time the extension or addition is made.” Id.

31

Id. § 393.170(1) (“No gas corporation, electrical corporation, water corporation or sewer corporation shall begin construction of a gas plant, electric plant, water system or sewer system without first having obtained the permission and approval of the commission.”). The term “electric plant” includes facilities operated or used for the transmission of electricity. Id. § 386.020(14). An electric corporation is defined as “every corporation, company . . owning, operating, controlling or managing any electric plant.” Id. § 386.020(15).

32

Id. § 393.170(2).