FERC Order No. 1000 State Siting and Construction Requirements
[…] 285 Neb. Admin. Code § 2-004.

47

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 70-1013.

48

Id. § 70-1014. The NPRB is responsible for approving the siting of transmission facilities but has no jurisdiction over rates. Id. § 70-1002.03.

49

Id. §§ 75-701–724.

50

291 Neb. Admin. Code § 7-002.02.

51

N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 62-3-1, et seq.

52

Id. § 62-3-3.G (“„[P]ublic utility‟ and „utility‟ means every person not engaged solely in interstate business . . . may own, operate, lease or control: (1) any plant, property or facility for the generation, transmission or distribution, sale or furnishing to or for the public of electricity for light, heat or power or other uses.”).

53

Id. §§ 62-6-4.A.

54

Id. § 62-3-4.

12