REFORMING THE LAW OF ADHESION CONTRACTS: A JUDICIAL RESPONSE TO THE SUBPRIME MORTGAGE CRISIS
[…] See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 42-152 (West 2007) (consumer contracts “shall be written in plain language”); N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. LAW § 5-702 (McKinney 2001) (consumer contracts must be “[w]ritten in a clear and coherent manner using words with common and every day meanings”); 73 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2205 (West 2008) (consumer contracts “shall be . . . easy to read and understand”). 440 White & Mansfield, supra note 30, 233–34 (collecting supporting data— including literacy research to show that many U.S. citizens cannot understand federally mandated disclosure