JOHNSON FINAL (DO NOT DELETE)
[…] Short of invalidation, the Tax Court has held that shifting the burden of proof to the IRS is an appropriate remedy for 345 violation of § 7522. Section 7522’s “no invalidation for inadequate description” direction strongly argues against applying APA–style reasoned346 explanation analysis to IRS deficiency determinations. Invalidating a notice of deficiency because of its descriptive insufficiency would be precisely what Congress said that it did not want to happen. A possible rejoinder involves 5 U.S.C. § 559, which provides: “Subsequent statute may not be held to supersede or modify [various APA sections, including § 706] except to the extent that it does so 347 expressly.” I.R.C. § 7522 was enacted after the 5 U.S.C. § 706, and 348 the former section does not refer expressly to the latter section. But it would be a mistake to take the language in § 559 at face value.