JOHNSON FINAL (DO NOT DELETE)
[…] However, § 554 governs formal agency adjudication, and IRS adjudication is informal. Second, 5 U.S.C. § 559 states that the APA rules “do not limit or repeal additional requirements imposed by statute or otherwise 317 recognized by law.” The de novo nature of the Tax Court’s review of deficiency determinations has been recognized law since well 318 before 1946. However, saying that APA rules do not limit or repeal the de novo rules does not conversely say that the de novo rules limit or repeal APA rules, which is the question at hand. Third, 5 U.S.C. § 703 provides: “The form of proceeding for judicial review is the special statutory review proceeding relevant to 319 the subject matter in a court specified by statute . . . .” Tax Court litigation is the special statutory review proceeding specified for 320 deficiency determinations under I.R.C. § 6213. However, to say that

314. See, e.g., Wilson v.