JOHNSON FINAL (DO NOT DELETE)
[…] As shown below, the traditional view, although not compelled by the plain language of the APA, is the better construction of the statute. a. Statutory Text. Many APA provisions are suggestive, but none are dispositive, as to the preemption question. First, 5 U.S.C. § 554 defines procedures governing agency adjudication, but it excludes from its reach all matters “subject to a subsequent trial of the law and 315 the facts de novo in a court.” The legislative history of the APA confirms that the Tax Court’s review of deficiency notices falls within 316 this exception. However, § 554 governs formal agency adjudication, and IRS adjudication is informal. Second, 5 U.S.C. § 559 states that the APA rules “do not limit or repeal additional requirements imposed by statute or otherwise 317 recognized by law.”