Real Property, Probate & Trust
[…] Based on this language and other similar language contained in the loan documents, the court found that the deeds of trust expressly and unambiguously secured the guaranty. After making this determination, the court looked to Washington’s anti-deficiency statute, RCW 61.24.100, which states in relevant part that “a deficiency judgment shall not be obtained on the obligations secured by a deed of trust against any borrower, grantor, or guarantor after a

continued on next page

17

Winter 2013-2014

Real Property, Probate & Trust